top of page
T&C

Terms & Conditions

Terms and Conditions for BalleTonic SRL

Last updated: [22.09.2023]

1. Introduction

By using services offered by BalleTonic SRL via www.balletonic.com, you agree to these Terms & Conditions, as well as our Privacy Policy and any other related documents. If you disagree with any part of these terms, you must not use our services.

2. Purchasing a Service & Refund Policy:

•Accepted Payment Methods:
We accept the following payment methods:

  • Credit/Debit Cards: MasterCard, Visa, AMEX, Maestro, and others.

  • iDeal

  • Online Bank Transfer: Sofort

  • Alipay

  • PayPal

No extra sale taxes will be added to our prices.

•Refund Scenarios:
Refunds are exclusively granted for classes we cancel. Any other potential refunds, such as technical issues from our side preventing class participation, will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis. Refund requests due to reasons beyond our control, such as personal internet issues, will not be entertained.

3. Service Descriptions:

  • Online Live Streaming Classes: Fitness classes streamed in real-time.

  • In-studio Classes: Physical fitness classes held at partner studios in Berlin, such as ENSO Studio Berlin and Hi! Yoga & More.

  • Video Format Classes: Pre-recorded fitness classes accessible anytime.

  • Private Coaching Sessions: Personalized coaching sessions tailored to individual needs.
    All the above services can be accessed either through single sessions or memberships.

4. User Responsibilities:

Users of our service are expected to:

  • Arrive on time for scheduled classes.

  • Exhibit respectful behavior towards instructors and other participants.

  • Keep microphones on mute unless instructed otherwise.

  • Have cameras turned on for instructors to provide guidance and corrections.

  • Not share any session links with non-users or non-paying users.

  • Refrain from replicating or distributing any of our content.

  • Adhere to our terms and policies.
    Violation of any of the above can result in immediate termination of service.

5. Age limitations:

Our services are available for individuals aged 14 and above, possessing a valid identity card.

6. Liability Disclaimer:

It's recommended for users to consult with a healthcare professional before starting any exercise program. Participants partake in exercises at their own risk. We're not liable for injuries or health issues that arise during or after a class. Inform the coach of any prior injuries or health concerns before starting a class.

7. Dispute Resolution:

In the event of a dispute, both parties agree to first attempt to resolve the matter amicably through direct negotiation. If the dispute cannot be resolved through negotiation, then any further actions, court cases, or proceedings will be governed by the laws of Romania.

8. Termination of Service:

We reserve the right to terminate services for users who:

  • Misbehave during live streams.

  • Use harmful language.

  • Share session links with non-users or non-paying users.

  • Replicate or distribute our content.

  • Fail to respect our terms and policies.

9. Updates & Changes to Terms:

We can update these terms at any time. Users will be informed of any significant changes through email.

10. Privacy Policy:

Our Privacy Policy explains how we handle and protect user information. By agreeing to these Terms, users also acknowledge our Privacy Policy.

11. User Data Rights:

In accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable regulations, users of www.balletonic.com have certain rights concerning their personal data:

a. Right to Information: Users can inquire about the processing of their personal data.

b. Right to Access: Users can request details about the personal data we possess about them.

c. Right to Rectification: Users can ask for corrections if the personal data we maintain is incorrect or incomplete.

d. Right to Objection: Users can object to the processing of their personal data, especially for direct marketing purposes.

e. Right to File Complaints: If unsatisfied with how we handle their personal data, users have the right to lodge complaints with the ANSPDCP or pursue other legal avenues.

f. Right to Erasure: In certain circumstances, users can request the deletion of their personal data.

To know more about these rights and how to execute them, kindly review our Privacy Policy.

12. Data Retention:

Consistent with our Privacy Policy, BalleTonic SRL will retain your personal data for periods specific to the purpose of collection. Generally, this duration is dictated by when you exercise your right of objection. Exceptionally, some services might necessitate a data retention duration of 2 years or until you exercise your right of objection. Nonetheless, for reasons such as evidence preservation, archiving, statistics, service improvement, account management, and for conducting research or market analysis, we may keep personal data longer. For a comprehensive understanding of our data retention practices, please see our Privacy Policy.

13. Governing Law and Jurisdiction:

These Terms & Conditions and any matters related hereto shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with the laws of Romania. You agree that any disputes arising out of or in connection with these Terms & Conditions shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of Romania.

14. Contact Information:

For any queries or concerns, you can reach out to us at:
Phone: +40722435342 / +491728157200
Email: contact@balletonic.com

bottom of page